Explore every episode of the podcast GoTennis! Podcast
| Title | Pub. Date | Duration | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tennis Tip: Want to Win? Focus on Spin. | 30 Aug 2024 | 00:02:09 | |
Welcome to another existing and insightful episode of Atlanta Tennis Podcast, powered by Go Tennis. In this Tennis Tips session, Shaun Boyce hosts the renowned Rob Carver and talks about the importance of focusing on the spinning of the ball, particularly in the tensed moments of the match. Listen to Carver as he explains how letting go of everything else in your mind and focusing solely on just the balls’ spin, can be a turning point of the match. Our Guest Today:Rob Carver is a USPTA certified Professional in Tennis. He has also authored the book, “366 Days of Tennis: A Tip A Day to Improve Your Game”. Additionally, he generously shares one tennis tip from his book each year of the month to help all tennis enthusiasts around the globe improve their game. Things that you will learn today:Whether you are a professional player or just a novice, we all have those matches where we knew defeats were inches away from us. So, what do we do at such moments? Let’s learn from the guidance of Rob Carver.
Carver also stresses over staying focused and tough on the court. Don’t pass up this opportunity to learn from a tennis Pro and upgrade your tennis skills to new heights in the close moments of the game. Subscribe and share with your friends. USPTA Certified Tennis Professional Rob Carver offers us one of his Tennis Tips every month in 2024 from his book you can purchase here: https://amzn.to/3ATtvvl Shaun Boyce USPTA: shaun@tennisforchildren.com https://tennisforchildren.com/ 🎾 Bobby Schindler USPTA: schindlerb@comcast.net https://windermerecommunity.net/ 🎾 Geovanna Boyce: geovy@regeovinate.com This podcast is powered by GoTennis! Atlanta: Membership has its privileges 🤜🏼🎾🤛🏼 🫶 https://letsgotennis.com/join/ https://shop.letsgotennis.com/ 👟👜 💰 https://letsgotennis.com/deals/ https://letsgotennis.com/podcast/ 🎙️🎧 Do you want to read about some good things going on in the world of tennis? | |||
| Unlock Elite Coaching Tips with Todd Larkham, Former Coach of Nick Kyrgio's- Plus, Enjoy a Special 5% Discount on CoachLife.com | 29 Aug 2024 | 00:51:14 | |
Tune in to the Atlanta Tennis Podcast, powered by Go Tennis, for another fantastic episode. This week, Shaun and Bobby Schindler welcome world-class coach Todd Larkham to talk about his tennis experiences. Our episodes provide useful insights on coaching strategies, market developments, and much more. Today’s GuestTodd Larkham - famous tennis coach Todd Larkham has coached elite players like Nick Kyrgios. Todd discusses his career from professional player to respected coach, as well as the challenges and advantages of each role. In This Episode, You’ll Hear About:Todd discusses his coaching philosophy, emphasizing the need to personalize coaching to each player's strengths and personality. The discussion also covers the distinguishing features of Australian tennis teaching, such as the emphasize on volleys and the influence of grass courts.
Todd Adds CoachLife, a new tennis player resource site. We have more than 600 videos on the site from 20 World Class trainers who have made Grand Slam winning champions. Plus much more! Don't pass up this opportunity to learn from a tennis professional. Listen in and prepare to elevate your tennis knowledge to new heights. Bonus Offer: Use the Atlanta Tennis Podcast's affiliate link in the episode notes to save 5% on your first-year CoachLife.com subscription. Check out our calendar of Metro Atlanta tennis activities at letsgotennis.com, and keep an eye out for our ad in Net News for the Go Tennis Fall Festival on November 9th at James Creek Tennis Center. It's gonna be fantastic! Make sure you subscribe to the Atlanta Tennis Podcast so you can hear about more interesting and educational episodes! Here is your link for 5% OFF at... | |||
| Tennis Tip: Winner or Weaker? | 26 Jul 2024 | 00:01:55 | |
Welcome to the Atlanta Tennis Podcast, powered by GoTennis! In this Tennis Tip episode, USPTA Certified Tennis Professional Rob Carver poses the following question: "Do you want to hit a winner or make your opponent weaker?" Today’s Guest: Rob Carver- USPTA certified tennis pro and the author of the book "366 Days of Tennis: A Tip A Day to Improve Your Game”. He will share one of his Tennis Tips from his book each month in 2024. In this episode, Rob Carver gives a tennis tip from his book 366 Days of Tennis. Rob poses an essential question: "Winner or weaker?" Should you concentrate on striking winners or making your opponent weaker first? Rob explains how weakening your opponent can lead to additional opportunities to gain points, boosting your game and increasing your chances of victory. Episode Highlights: Tennis Tip of the Day: Rob Carver discusses whether to focus on hitting wins or making your opponent weaker. Improving Your Game: Rob emphasizes that focusing on making your opponent weaker will result in higher percentages and wins. What You’ll Learn: Acquaint yourself with a tactical way of winning without losing any more points: weaken the opponents before going for the point. Exporting anything related to tennis, The author of "366 Days of Tennis: A Tip A Day To Improve Your Game," Rob Carver argues that by making your opponent weaker, you increase the likelihood of them making mistakes or handing you easy balls, which you can then turn into winners. Plus: More tennis articles, videos, and tutorials and more only on the Atlanta Tennis Podcast website (Atlantatennispodcast.com). Look at our calendar of tennis competitions so as not to miss any of the forthcoming tennis games. Search for cheap deals on tennis-related items such as Tecnifibre, tennis gear, etc. Coaches, as well as the sports director of racket sports, can request the establishment of a trading platform for the sale of sports goods. Listen and subscribe to the Atlanta Tennis Podcast in case you miss any other interesting talks on tennis! Expect further investigating episodes and follow us on our social accounts to receive new cameos and other unprocessed materials. See you in the next episode! USPTA Certified Tennis Professional Rob Carver offers us one of his Tennis Tips every month in 2024 from his book you can purchase here: https://amzn.to/3ATtvvl Shaun Boyce USPTA: shaun@tennisforchildren.com https://tennisforchildren.com/ 🎾 Bobby Schindler USPTA: schindlerb@comcast.net https://windermerecommunity.net/ 🎾 Geovanna Boyce: geovy@regeovinate.com https://regeovinate.com/ 💪🏼🏋️ This podcast is powered by GoTennis! Atlanta: Membership has its privileges 🤜🏼🎾🤛🏼 🏠 https://letsgotennis.com/ 🫶 https://letsgotennis.com/join/ https://shop.letsgotennis.com/ 👟👜 💰 https://letsgotennis.com/deals/ https://letsgotennis.com/podcast/ 🎙️🎧 Do you want to read about some good things going on in the world of tennis? https://letsgotennis.com/stories/ 🔥🪑 Check out our GoTennis! Atlanta Facebook page for deals, updates, events, podcasts, news, stories, coach profiles, club information, and more https://bit.ly/gt_facebook_page Also, you can support this show (and save some $) by shopping at 🤑https://letsgotennis.com/deals/🤑 Or, donate directly HERE Want to get into crypto? This is easy: https://www.coinbase.com/join/boyce_3s?src=ios-link Want donate with Bitcoin? Here’s the address: 3EqTU1gQBLoieMeFLC1BQgCUajPpPMCgwB Considering | |||
| ATP: Tennis Tip from USPTA Certified Pro Rob Carver “Be the parent” | 04 Apr 2023 | 00:01:17 | |
Episode#:15 Bobby Schindler and Shaun J Boyce ATP: Tennis Tip from USPTA Certified Pro Rob Carver “Be the parent” This tennis tip comes from USPTA certified pro Rob Carver who suggests for parents to be parents and let the coach give the advice. Shaun Boyce USPTA: shaun@tennisforchildren.com https://tennisforchildren.com/ 🎾 Bobby Schindler USPTA: schindlerb@comcast.nethttps://windermerecommunity.net/ 🎾 Geovanna Boyce: geovy@regeovinate.comhttps://regeovinate.com/ 💪🏼🏋️ This podcast is powered by GoTennis! Atlanta: Membership has its privileges 🤜🏼🎾🤛🏼 🫶 https://letsgotennis.com/join/ https://shop.letsgotennis.com/ 👟👜 💰 https://letsgotennis.com/deals/ https://letsgotennis.com/podcast/ 🎙️🎧 https://www.facebook.com/gotennisatlanta https://www.instagram.com/gotennisatlanta/ https://www.youtube.com/@gotennispodcast Do you want to read about some good things going on in the world of tennis? https://letsgotennis.com/stories/ 🔥🪑 Check out our GoTennis! Atlanta Facebook page for deals, updates, events, podcasts, news, stories, coach profiles, club information, and more https://bit.ly/gt_facebook_page Also, you can support this show (and save some $) by shopping at 🤑https://letsgotennis.com/deals/🤑 Or, donate directly HERE Want to get into crypto? This is easy: https://www.coinbase.com/join/boyce_3s?src=ios-link Want donate with Bitcoin? Here’s the address: 3EqTU1gQBLoieMeFLC1BQgCUajPpPMCgwB Considering your own podcast? We (obviously) recommend Captivate: This podcast is hosted by Captivate, try it yourself for free. | |||
| ATP: Fitness Tip “Twas the night before tennis” | 28 Mar 2023 | 00:01:53 | |
Episode#:14 Shaun Boyce and Bobby Schindler ATP: Fitness Tip "Twas the night before tennis" Today's Fitness Tip comes from Coach Geovi in the reGeovinate Fitness Health and Wellness Studio. Geovi covers the three things we all know to do the day (or night) before a tennis match.
Body weight exercises example video: https://youtu.be/2KYDQyLh7Ew Shaun Boyce USPTA: shaun@tennisforchildren.com https://tennisforchildren.com/ 🎾 Bobby Schindler USPTA: schindlerb@comcast.nethttps://windermerecommunity.net/ 🎾 Geovanna Boyce: geovy@regeovinate.comhttps://regeovinate.com/ 💪🏼🏋️ This podcast is powered by GoTennis! Atlanta: Membership has its privileges 🤜🏼🎾🤛🏼 🫶 https://letsgotennis.com/join/ https://shop.letsgotennis.com/ 👟👜 💰 https://letsgotennis.com/deals/ https://letsgotennis.com/podcast/ 🎙️🎧 https://www.facebook.com/gotennisatlanta https://www.instagram.com/gotennisatlanta/ https://www.youtube.com/@gotennispodcast Do you want to read about some good things going on in the world of tennis? https://letsgotennis.com/stories/ 🔥🪑 Check out our GoTennis! Atlanta Facebook page for deals, updates, events, podcasts, news, stories, coach profiles, club information, and more https://bit.ly/gt_facebook_page Also, you can support this show (and save some $) by shopping at 🤑https://letsgotennis.com/deals/🤑 Or, donate directly HERE Want to get into crypto? This is easy: https://www.coinbase.com/join/boyce_3s?src=ios-link Want donate with Bitcoin? Here’s the address: 3EqTU1gQBLoieMeFLC1BQgCUajPpPMCgwB Considering your own podcast? We (obviously) recommend Captivate: This podcast is hosted by Captivate, try it yourself for free. | |||
| ATP: Soul Insole wants to save our soles | 23 Mar 2023 | 00:38:38 | |
Episode#:13 Shaun Boyce and Bobby Schindler ATP: Soul Insole wants to save our soles Shaun and Bobby talk to Laina Gossman of Soul Insole. Soul Insole foot rehabilitation medical products are the #1 choice by top Athletic Therapists and Medical Practitioners worldwide. They provide visiable results and 100% customer satisfaction guarantee. There simply isn’t a better performing option. https://soulinsole.com/ (get 10% off for GoTennis! members) Shaun Boyce USPTA: shaun@tennisforchildren.com https://tennisforchildren.com/ 🎾 Bobby Schindler USPTA: schindlerb@comcast.nethttps://windermerecommunity.net/ 🎾 Geovanna Boyce: geovy@regeovinate.comhttps://regeovinate.com/ 💪🏼🏋️ This podcast is powered by GoTennis! Atlanta: Membership has its privileges 🤜🏼🎾🤛🏼 🫶 https://letsgotennis.com/join/ https://shop.letsgotennis.com/ 👟👜 💰 https://letsgotennis.com/deals/ https://letsgotennis.com/podcast/ 🎙️🎧 https://www.facebook.com/gotennisatlanta https://www.instagram.com/gotennisatlanta/ https://www.youtube.com/@gotennispodcast Do you want to read about some good things going on in the world of tennis? https://letsgotennis.com/stories/ 🔥🪑 Check out our GoTennis! Atlanta Facebook page for deals, updates, events, podcasts, news, stories, coach profiles, club information, and more https://bit.ly/gt_facebook_page Also, you can support this show (and save some $) by shopping at 🤑https://letsgotennis.com/deals/🤑 Or, donate directly HERE Want to get into crypto? This is easy: https://www.coinbase.com/join/boyce_3s?src=ios-link Want donate with Bitcoin? Here’s the address: 3EqTU1gQBLoieMeFLC1BQgCUajPpPMCgwB Considering your own podcast? We (obviously) recommend Captivate: This podcast is hosted by Captivate, try it yourself for free. | |||
| ATP Bonus Episode: “Germans aren’t funny” | 16 Mar 2023 | 00:30:13 | |
Episode#:12 Shaun Boyce and Bobby Schindler ATP Bonus Episode: "Germans aren't funny" Shaun and Bobby talk to Rich Neher about how the Indian Wells professional WTA/ATP event could teach Atlanta a thing or two. Rich tells some stories and if anyone has access to a video (I'll accept audio only) of Rich doing stand up comedy, please contact me at shaunjboyce@gmail.com Shaun Boyce USPTA: shaun@tennisforchildren.com https://tennisforchildren.com/ 🎾 Bobby Schindler USPTA: schindlerb@comcast.nethttps://windermerecommunity.net/ 🎾 Geovanna Boyce: geovy@regeovinate.comhttps://regeovinate.com/ 💪🏼🏋️ This podcast is powered by GoTennis! Atlanta: Membership has its privileges 🤜🏼🎾🤛🏼 🫶 https://letsgotennis.com/join/ https://shop.letsgotennis.com/ 👟👜 💰 https://letsgotennis.com/deals/ https://letsgotennis.com/podcast/ 🎙️🎧 https://www.facebook.com/gotennisatlanta https://www.instagram.com/gotennisatlanta/ https://www.youtube.com/@gotennispodcast Do you want to read about some good things going on in the world of tennis? https://letsgotennis.com/stories/ 🔥🪑 Check out our GoTennis! Atlanta Facebook page for deals, updates, events, podcasts, news, stories, coach profiles, club information, and more https://bit.ly/gt_facebook_page Also, you can support this show (and save some $) by shopping at 🤑https://letsgotennis.com/deals/🤑 Or, donate directly HERE Want to get into crypto? This is easy: https://www.coinbase.com/join/boyce_3s?src=ios-link Want donate with Bitcoin? Here’s the address: 3EqTU1gQBLoieMeFLC1BQgCUajPpPMCgwB Considering your own podcast? We (obviously) recommend Captivate: This podcast is hosted by Captivate, try it yourself for free. | |||
| ATP: Rich Neher says City Slams is coming to Atlanta | 14 Mar 2023 | 00:19:56 | |
Episode#:11 Shaun Boyce and Bobby Schindler ATP: Rich Neher says City Slams is coming to Atlanta Shaun and Bobby talk to Rich Neher about Conga Sports and the launch of his flagship concept, "City Slams" which Rich says, will eventually come to Atlanta. Shaun Boyce USPTA: shaun@tennisforchildren.com https://tennisforchildren.com/ 🎾 Bobby Schindler USPTA: schindlerb@comcast.nethttps://windermerecommunity.net/ 🎾 Geovanna Boyce: geovy@regeovinate.comhttps://regeovinate.com/ 💪🏼🏋️ This podcast is powered by GoTennis! Atlanta: Membership has its privileges 🤜🏼🎾🤛🏼 🫶 https://letsgotennis.com/join/ https://shop.letsgotennis.com/ 👟👜 💰 https://letsgotennis.com/deals/ https://letsgotennis.com/podcast/ 🎙️🎧 https://www.facebook.com/gotennisatlanta https://www.instagram.com/gotennisatlanta/ https://www.youtube.com/@atlantatennispodcast Do you want to read about some good things going on in the world of tennis? https://letsgotennis.com/stories/ 🔥🪑 Check out our GoTennis! Atlanta Facebook page for deals, updates, events, podcasts, news, stories, coach profiles, club information, and more https://bit.ly/gt_facebook_page Also, you can support this show (and save some $) by shopping at 🤑https://letsgotennis.com/deals/🤑 Or, donate directly HERE Want to get into crypto? This is easy: https://www.coinbase.com/join/boyce_3s?src=ios-link Want donate with Bitcoin? Here’s the address: 3EqTU1gQBLoieMeFLC1BQgCUajPpPMCgwB Considering your own podcast? We (obviously) recommend Captivate: This podcast is hosted by Captivate, try it yourself for free. | |||
| ATP: If you could change or improve anything about tennis in Atlanta, what would it be? | 13 Mar 2023 | 00:41:25 | |
Episode#:10 Bobby Schindler and Shaun J Boyce ATP: If you could change or improve anything about tennis in Atlanta, what would it be? Shaun and Bobby talk about the social media discussion happening on Facebook https://www.facebook.com/groups/160108514063156/posts/8875762622497658/ Shaun Boyce USPTA: shaun@tennisforchildren.com https://tennisforchildren.com/ 🎾 Bobby Schindler USPTA: schindlerb@comcast.net https://windermerecommunity.net/ 🎾 Geovanna Boyce: geovy@regeovinate.com This podcast is powered by GoTennis! Atlanta: Membership has its privileges 🤜🏼🎾🤛🏼 🫶 https://letsgotennis.com/join/ https://shop.letsgotennis.com/ 👟👜 💰 https://letsgotennis.com/deals/ https://letsgotennis.com/podcast/ 🎙️🎧 https://www.facebook.com/gotennisatlanta https://www.instagram.com/gotennisatlanta/ https://www.youtube.com/@gotennispodcast Do you want to read about some good things going on in the world of tennis? https://letsgotennis.com/stories/ 🔥🪑 Check out our GoTennis! Atlanta Facebook page for deals, updates, events, podcasts, news, stories, coach profiles, club information, and more https://bit.ly/gt_facebook_page Also, you can support this show (and save some $) by shopping at 🤑https://letsgotennis.com/deals/🤑 Or, donate directly HERE Want to get into crypto? This is easy: https://www.coinbase.com/join/boyce_3s?src=ios-link Want donate with Bitcoin? Here’s the address: 3EqTU1gQBLoieMeFLC1BQgCUajPpPMCgwB Considering your own podcast? We (obviously) recommend Captivate: This podcast is hosted by Captivate, try it yourself for free. | |||
| Why does GoTennis! exist? | 11 Mar 2023 | 00:06:38 | |
BONUS Episode Why does GoTennis! exist? Shaun and Bobby explain the reason for GoTennis!' existence: ALTA, USTA, T2 schedules, events, drills, and more, are now in one place.Shaun Boyce USPTA: shaun@tennisforchildren.com https://tennisforchildren.com/ 🎾 Bobby Schindler USPTA: schindlerb@comcast.nethttps://windermerecommunity.net/ 🎾 Geovanna Boyce: geovy@regeovinate.comhttps://regeovinate.com/ 💪🏼🏋️ This podcast is powered by GoTennis! Atlanta: Membership has its privileges 🤜🏼🎾🤛🏼 🫶 https://letsgotennis.com/join/ https://shop.letsgotennis.com/ 👟👜 💰 https://letsgotennis.com/deals/ https://letsgotennis.com/podcast/ 🎙️🎧 https://www.facebook.com/gotennisatlanta https://www.instagram.com/gotennisatlanta/ https://www.youtube.com/@gotennispodcast Do you want to read about some good things going on in the world of tennis? https://letsgotennis.com/stories/ 🔥🪑 Check out our GoTennis! Atlanta Facebook page for deals, updates, events, podcasts, news, stories, coach profiles, club information, and more https://bit.ly/gt_facebook_page Also, you can support this show (and save some $) by shopping at 🤑https://letsgotennis.com/deals/🤑 Or, donate directly HERE Want to get into crypto? This is easy: https://www.coinbase.com/join/boyce_3s?src=ios-link Want donate with Bitcoin? Here’s the address: 3EqTU1gQBLoieMeFLC1BQgCUajPpPMCgwB Considering your own podcast? We (obviously) recommend Captivate: This podcast is hosted by Captivate, try it yourself for free. | |||
| What is GoTennis!? | 11 Mar 2023 | 00:02:10 | |
BONUS Episode What is GoTennis!? Shaun and Bobby talk about GoTennis! Shaun Boyce USPTA: shaun@tennisforchildren.com https://tennisforchildren.com/ 🎾 Bobby Schindler USPTA: schindlerb@comcast.nethttps://windermerecommunity.net/ 🎾 Geovanna Boyce: geovy@regeovinate.comhttps://regeovinate.com/ 💪🏼🏋️ This podcast is powered by GoTennis! Atlanta: Membership has its privileges 🤜🏼🎾🤛🏼 🫶 https://letsgotennis.com/join/ https://shop.letsgotennis.com/ 👟👜 💰 https://letsgotennis.com/deals/ https://letsgotennis.com/podcast/ 🎙️🎧 https://www.facebook.com/gotennisatlanta https://www.instagram.com/gotennisatlanta/ https://www.youtube.com/@gotennispodcast Do you want to read about some good things going on in the world of tennis? https://letsgotennis.com/stories/ 🔥🪑 Check out our GoTennis! Atlanta Facebook page for deals, updates, events, podcasts, news, stories, coach profiles, club information, and more https://bit.ly/gt_facebook_page Also, you can support this show (and save some $) by shopping at 🤑https://letsgotennis.com/deals/🤑 Or, donate directly HERE Want to get into crypto? This is easy: https://www.coinbase.com/join/boyce_3s?src=ios-link Want donate with Bitcoin? Here’s the address: 3EqTU1gQBLoieMeFLC1BQgCUajPpPMCgwB Considering your own podcast? We (obviously) recommend Captivate: This podcast is hosted by Captivate, try it yourself for free. | |||
| ATP: Ben and Shaun debate the merits of the game “Jail” | 03 Mar 2023 | 01:19:07 | |
Episode#:09 Bobby Schindler and Shaun J Boyce ATP: Ben and Shaun debate the merits of the game “Jail” Ben Hestley and Shaun debate the merits of the game "Jail," which is a very popular (if over used) game to end a group lesson for tennis coaches. Kids love it but is it really the best use of the time and space? BullShark Sports Shop: https://shop.letsgotennis.com/collections/bull-shark-sports Shaun Boyce USPTA: shaun@tennisforchildren.com https://tennisforchildren.com/ 🎾 Bobby Schindler USPTA: schindlerb@comcast.nethttps://windermerecommunity.net/ 🎾 Geovanna Boyce: geovy@regeovinate.comhttps://regeovinate.com/ 💪🏼🏋️ This podcast is powered by GoTennis! Atlanta: Membership has its privileges 🤜🏼🎾🤛🏼 🫶 https://letsgotennis.com/join/ https://shop.letsgotennis.com/ 👟👜 💰 https://letsgotennis.com/deals/ https://letsgotennis.com/podcast/ 🎙️🎧 https://www.facebook.com/gotennisatlanta https://www.instagram.com/gotennisatlanta/ https://www.youtube.com/@gotennispodcast Do you want to read about some good things going on in the world of tennis? https://letsgotennis.com/stories/ 🔥🪑 Check out our GoTennis! Atlanta Facebook page for deals, updates, events, podcasts, news, stories, coach profiles, club information, and more https://bit.ly/gt_facebook_page Also, you can support this show (and save some $) by shopping at 🤑https://letsgotennis.com/deals/🤑 Or, donate directly HERE Want to get into crypto? This is easy: https://www.coinbase.com/join/boyce_3s?src=ios-link Want donate with Bitcoin? Here’s the address: 3EqTU1gQBLoieMeFLC1BQgCUajPpPMCgwB Considering your own podcast? We (obviously) recommend Captivate: This podcast is hosted by Captivate, try it yourself for free. | |||
| ATP: Tennis Tip “That was *in* RIGHT?!” | 28 Feb 2023 | 00:01:10 | |
Episode#:08 Bobby Schindler and Shaun J Boyce ATP: Tennis Tip “That was *in* RIGHT?!” Todays Tennis Tip comes from USPTA Certified Teaching Professional Rob Carver who reminds us of asking if the ball was *in* rather than if the ball was *out* Shaun Boyce USPTA: shaun@tennisforchildren.com https://tennisforchildren.com/ 🎾 Bobby Schindler USPTA: schindlerb@comcast.nethttps://windermerecommunity.net/ 🎾 Geovanna Boyce: geovy@regeovinate.comhttps://regeovinate.com/ 💪🏼🏋️ This podcast is powered by GoTennis! Atlanta: Membership has its privileges 🤜🏼🎾🤛🏼 🫶 https://letsgotennis.com/join/ https://shop.letsgotennis.com/ 👟👜 💰 https://letsgotennis.com/deals/ https://letsgotennis.com/podcast/ 🎙️🎧 https://www.facebook.com/gotennisatlanta https://www.instagram.com/gotennisatlanta/ https://www.youtube.com/@gotennispodcast Do you want to read about some good things going on in the world of tennis? https://letsgotennis.com/stories/ 🔥🪑 Check out our GoTennis! Atlanta Facebook page for deals, updates, events, podcasts, news, stories, coach profiles, club information, and more https://bit.ly/gt_facebook_page Also, you can support this show (and save some $) by shopping at 🤑https://letsgotennis.com/deals/🤑 Or, donate directly HERE Want to get into crypto? This is easy: https://www.coinbase.com/join/boyce_3s?src=ios-link Want donate with Bitcoin? Here’s the address: 3EqTU1gQBLoieMeFLC1BQgCUajPpPMCgwB Considering your own podcast? We (obviously) recommend Captivate: This podcast is hosted by Captivate, try it yourself for free. | |||
| 10 Minutes of Tennis: The Analytical Mind vs the Visual Mind | 24 Jul 2024 | 00:12:55 | |
In this instructive episode of the Atlanta Tennis Podcast, hosts Shaun and special guest Justin Yeo, a world-renowned tennis pro from Australia, discuss the fascinating topic of "The Analytical Mind vs. The Visual Mind in Tennis." Justin shares his knowledge of how recognizing your learning style—whether visual or analytical—can significantly influence your approach to develop the game.
Today’s Guest:
Justin Yeo - famous tennis professional He talks about the differences between visual and analytical thinking in tennis. He explains how to identify whether you have a visual or analytical learning style.
In addressing each mindset, the discussion is focused on several features with Justin explaining how mechanical players are more concerned about understanding and portraying the mechanics in contrast to the visuals. Also, they illustrate how this comprehension impacts coaching strategies and what should be done to cater to all the gamers.
Episode Highlights:
The Need To Integrate The Two Modes: Emphasis is put on the need to approximate both analytical and visual tendencies in learning as they can be positively relied on in performing the task at hand. Be it the player or the coach, this particular episode contains a wealth of information which will enhance the process of performance through adoption of personal learning styles. This episode is a great opportunity that allows the audience to understand the in-depth area of the mental condition of tennis performance and how it is related and whether it is dependent on a player. Key Points: Coaching Tips:
| |||
| ATP: Ben Hestley tells Universal Tennis to go “sub zero” | 23 Feb 2023 | 00:52:54 | |
Episode#:07 Bobby Schindler and Shaun J Boyce ATP: Ben Hestley tells Universal Tennis to go “sub zero” Bobby and Shaun talk to Ben Hestley of Bull Shark Sports https://bullsharksports.net/ BullShark Sports Shop: https://shop.letsgotennis.com/collections/bull-shark-sports Shaun Boyce USPTA: shaun@tennisforchildren.com https://tennisforchildren.com/ 🎾 Bobby Schindler USPTA: schindlerb@comcast.nethttps://windermerecommunity.net/ 🎾 Geovanna Boyce: geovy@regeovinate.comhttps://regeovinate.com/ 💪🏼🏋️ This podcast is powered by GoTennis! Atlanta: Membership has its privileges 🤜🏼🎾🤛🏼 🫶 https://letsgotennis.com/join/ https://shop.letsgotennis.com/ 👟👜 💰 https://letsgotennis.com/deals/ https://letsgotennis.com/podcast/ 🎙️🎧 https://www.facebook.com/gotennisatlanta https://www.instagram.com/gotennisatlanta/ https://www.youtube.com/@gotennispodcast Do you want to read about some good things going on in the world of tennis? https://letsgotennis.com/stories/ 🔥🪑 Check out our GoTennis! Atlanta Facebook page for deals, updates, events, podcasts, news, stories, coach profiles, club information, and more https://bit.ly/gt_facebook_page Also, you can support this show (and save some $) by shopping at 🤑https://letsgotennis.com/deals/🤑 Or, donate directly HERE Want to get into crypto? This is easy: https://www.coinbase.com/join/boyce_3s?src=ios-link Want donate with Bitcoin? Here’s the address: 3EqTU1gQBLoieMeFLC1BQgCUajPpPMCgwB Considering your own podcast? We (obviously) recommend Captivate: This podcast is hosted by Captivate, try it yourself for free. | |||
| ATP: 366 Tennis Tips with Rob Carver | 17 Feb 2023 | 00:55:54 | |
Episode#:06 Bobby Schindler and Shaun J Boyce
ATP: 366 Tennis Tips with Rob Carver
Bobby and Shaun talk with USPTA certified teaching professional Rob Carver who shares his love of the game on court in a "boots on the ground" kind of way and has compiled a list of 366 Tennis Tips into his new book.
Get your copy here: https://amzn.to/3CuWGFW
Shaun Boyce USPTA: shaun@tennisforchildren.com
https://tennisforchildren.com/ 🎾
Bobby Schindler USPTA: schindlerb@comcast.nethttps://windermerecommunity.net/ 🎾
Geovanna Boyce: geovy@regeovinate.comhttps://regeovinate.com/ 💪🏼🏋️
This podcast is powered by GoTennis! Atlanta: Membership has its privileges 🤜🏼🎾🤛🏼
🏠 https://letsgotennis.com/
🫶 https://letsgotennis.com/join/
https://shop.letsgotennis.com/ 👟👜
💰 https://letsgotennis.com/deals/
https://letsgotennis.com/podcast/ 🎙️🎧
https://www.facebook.com/gotennisatlanta
https://www.instagram.com/gotennisatlanta/
https://www.youtube.com/@gotennispodcast
Do you want to read about some good things going on in the world of tennis?
https://letsgotennis.com/stories/ 🔥🪑
Check out our GoTennis! Atlanta Facebook page for deals, updates, events, podcasts, news, stories, coach profiles, club information, and more https://bit.ly/gt_facebook_page
Also, you can support this show (and save some $) by shopping at 🤑https://letsgotennis.com/deals/🤑
Or, donate directly HERE
Want to get into crypto? This is easy: https://www.coinbase.com/join/boyce_3s?src=ios-link
Want donate with Bitcoin? Here’s the address: 3EqTU1gQBLoieMeFLC1BQgCUajPpPMCgwB
Considering your own podcast? We (obviously) recommend Captivate: This podcast is hosted by Captivate, try it yourself for free. | |||
| ATP: Fitness Tip “stretch before *and* after you matches” | 07 Feb 2023 | 00:01:56 | |
Episode#:05 Bobby Schindler and Shaun J Boyce ATP: Fitness Tip “stretch before *and* after you matches” Today Fitness Tip comes from Coach Geovi at reGeovinate.com Fitness Health and Wellness Online Studio and she offers a *less awkward* way to stretch before *and* after our league matches. Check out more from reGeovinate.com at... reGeovinate.com Serena serve swings: https://youtu.be/K8gKohnZmVo downward facing dog with footwork (runners and calf raises): https://youtu.be/Je7-SH4pKnI Shaun Boyce USPTA: shaun@tennisforchildren.com https://tennisforchildren.com/ 🎾 Bobby Schindler USPTA: schindlerb@comcast.nethttps://windermerecommunity.net/ 🎾 Geovanna Boyce: geovy@regeovinate.comhttps://regeovinate.com/ 💪🏼🏋️ This podcast is powered by GoTennis! Atlanta: Membership has its privileges 🤜🏼🎾🤛🏼 🫶 https://letsgotennis.com/join/ https://shop.letsgotennis.com/ 👟👜 💰 https://letsgotennis.com/deals/ https://letsgotennis.com/podcast/ 🎙️🎧 https://www.facebook.com/gotennisatlanta https://www.instagram.com/gotennisatlanta/ https://www.youtube.com/@gotennispodcast Do you want to read about some good things going on in the world of tennis? https://letsgotennis.com/stories/ 🔥🪑 Check out our GoTennis! Atlanta Facebook page for deals, updates, events, podcasts, news, stories, coach profiles, club information, and more https://bit.ly/gt_facebook_page Also, you can support this show (and save some $) by shopping at 🤑https://letsgotennis.com/deals/🤑 Or, donate directly HERE Want to get into crypto? This is easy: https://www.coinbase.com/join/boyce_3s?src=ios-link Want donate with Bitcoin? Here’s the address: 3EqTU1gQBLoieMeFLC1BQgCUajPpPMCgwB Considering your own podcast? We (obviously) recommend Captivate: This podcast is hosted by Captivate, try it yourself for free. | |||
| ATP: Tennis Tip “The Golden Rule” | 30 Jan 2023 | 00:01:16 | |
Episode#:04 Bobby Schindler and Shaun J Boyce ATP: Tennis Tip “The Golden Rule” Todays Tennis Tip comes from USPTA Certified Teaching Professional Rob Carver who reminds us of "The Golden Rule" Here is a link to the video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=K8gj0ddA7Sg&list=PLKLIP3Zrp28TcSFoYRwPiFKsupDAkfe6K Shaun Boyce USPTA: shaun@tennisforchildren.com https://tennisforchildren.com/ 🎾 Bobby Schindler USPTA: schindlerb@comcast.nethttps://windermerecommunity.net/ 🎾 Geovanna Boyce: geovy@regeovinate.comhttps://regeovinate.com/ 💪🏼🏋️ This podcast is powered by GoTennis! Atlanta: Membership has its privileges 🤜🏼🎾🤛🏼 🫶 https://letsgotennis.com/join/ https://shop.letsgotennis.com/ 👟👜 💰 https://letsgotennis.com/deals/ https://letsgotennis.com/podcast/ 🎙️🎧 https://www.facebook.com/gotennisatlanta https://www.instagram.com/gotennisatlanta/ https://www.youtube.com/@gotennispodcast Do you want to read about some good things going on in the world of tennis? https://letsgotennis.com/stories/ 🔥🪑 Check out our GoTennis! Atlanta Facebook page for deals, updates, events, podcasts, news, stories, coach profiles, club information, and more https://bit.ly/gt_facebook_page Also, you can support this show (and save some $) by shopping at 🤑https://letsgotennis.com/deals/🤑 Or, donate directly HERE Want to get into crypto? This is easy: https://www.coinbase.com/join/boyce_3s?src=ios-link Want donate with Bitcoin? Here’s the address: 3EqTU1gQBLoieMeFLC1BQgCUajPpPMCgwB Considering your own podcast? We (obviously) recommend Captivate: This podcast is hosted by Captivate, try it yourself for free. | |||
| ATP: Fitness Tip “Keep your clothes on” | 26 Jan 2023 | 00:00:46 | |
Episode#:03 Bobby Schindler and Shaun J Boyce ATP: Fitness Tip “Keep your clothes on” Today's Fitness Tip comes from Coach Geovi at reGeovinate.com Fitness Health and Wellness Online Studio and she reminds us to "Keep our Clothes On" while playing in cold weather. Check out more from reGeovinate.com at... reGeovinate.com Shaun Boyce USPTA: shaun@tennisforchildren.com https://tennisforchildren.com/ 🎾 Bobby Schindler USPTA: schindlerb@comcast.nethttps://windermerecommunity.net/ 🎾 Geovanna Boyce: geovy@regeovinate.comhttps://regeovinate.com/ 💪🏼🏋️ This podcast is powered by GoTennis! Atlanta: Membership has its privileges 🤜🏼🎾🤛🏼 🫶 https://letsgotennis.com/join/ https://shop.letsgotennis.com/ 👟👜 💰 https://letsgotennis.com/deals/ https://letsgotennis.com/podcast/ 🎙️🎧 https://www.facebook.com/gotennisatlanta https://www.instagram.com/gotennisatlanta/ https://www.youtube.com/@gotennispodcast Do you want to read about some good things going on in the world of tennis? https://letsgotennis.com/stories/ 🔥🪑 Check out our GoTennis! Atlanta Facebook page for deals, updates, events, podcasts, news, stories, coach profiles, club information, and more https://bit.ly/gt_facebook_page Also, you can support this show (and save some $) by shopping at 🤑https://letsgotennis.com/deals/🤑 Or, donate directly HERE Want to get into crypto? This is easy: https://www.coinbase.com/join/boyce_3s?src=ios-link Want donate with Bitcoin? Here’s the address: 3EqTU1gQBLoieMeFLC1BQgCUajPpPMCgwB Considering your own podcast? We (obviously) recommend Captivate: This podcast is hosted by Captivate, try it yourself for free. | |||
| ATP: This is what could happen when you share your genius | 19 Jan 2023 | 00:40:03 | |
Episode#:02 Bobby Schindler and Shaun J Boyce ATP: This is what could happen when you share your genius Bobby and Shaun talk to Greg Rupert of ReserveMyCourt.com who has rebranded the technology as RMC to allow use of the platform for more than just tennis courts. Greg started RMC in 2004 solving a problem for his own neighborhood HOA and eventually decided to share his genius with the world. Dominating the metro Atlanta area, RMC is used in many states around the country helping clubs and neighborhoods with amenities management. LEARN MORE ABOUT RMC HERE: https://rmc2020.reservemycourt.com/ Video Replay: https://www.youtube.com/live/xDeC-WC0ex4?si=GnUcO5I5q23jPCtj Shaun Boyce USPTA: shaun@tennisforchildren.com https://tennisforchildren.com/ 🎾 Bobby Schindler USPTA: schindlerb@comcast.nethttps://windermerecommunity.net/ 🎾 Geovanna Boyce: geovy@regeovinate.comhttps://regeovinate.com/ 💪🏼🏋️ This podcast is powered by GoTennis! Atlanta: Membership has its privileges 🤜🏼🎾🤛🏼 🫶 https://letsgotennis.com/join/ https://shop.letsgotennis.com/ 👟👜 💰 https://letsgotennis.com/deals/ https://letsgotennis.com/podcast/ 🎙️🎧 https://www.facebook.com/gotennisatlanta https://www.instagram.com/gotennisatlanta/ https://www.youtube.com/@gotennispodcast Do you want to read about some good things going on in the world of tennis? https://letsgotennis.com/stories/ 🔥🪑 Check out our GoTennis! Atlanta Facebook page for deals, updates, events, podcasts, news, stories, coach profiles, club information, and more https://bit.ly/gt_facebook_page Also, you can support this show (and save some $) by shopping at 🤑https://letsgotennis.com/deals/🤑 Or, donate directly HERE Want to get into crypto? This is easy: https://www.coinbase.com/join/boyce_3s?src=ios-link Want donate with Bitcoin? Here’s... | |||
| TennisForChildren Audio Article Series: New Years Revolution: Winning 2023 | 01 Jan 2023 | 00:05:27 | |
Episode#:01 Bobby Schindler and Shaun J Boyce Audio Article Series: New Years Revolution: Winning 2023 Find what you want at the end of 2023 and choose a daily strategy to win the tennis match that is “this year.” Be willing to pivot after every month, reset at the end of each season, and make strategic adjustments to stay focused on winning 2023. Shaun Boyce USPTA: shaun@tennisforchildren.com https://tennisforchildren.com/ 🎾 Bobby Schindler USPTA: schindlerb@comcast.nethttps://windermerecommunity.net/ 🎾 Geovanna Boyce: geovy@regeovinate.comhttps://regeovinate.com/ 💪🏼🏋️ This podcast is powered by GoTennis! Atlanta: Membership has its privileges 🤜🏼🎾🤛🏼 🫶 https://letsgotennis.com/join/ https://shop.letsgotennis.com/ 👟👜 💰 https://letsgotennis.com/deals/ https://letsgotennis.com/podcast/ 🎙️🎧 https://www.facebook.com/gotennisatlanta https://www.instagram.com/gotennisatlanta/ https://www.youtube.com/@gotennispodcast Do you want to read about some good things going on in the world of tennis? https://letsgotennis.com/stories/ 🔥🪑 Check out our GoTennis! Atlanta Facebook page for deals, updates, events, podcasts, news, stories, coach profiles, club information, and more https://bit.ly/gt_facebook_page Also, you can support this show (and save some $) by shopping at 🤑https://letsgotennis.com/deals/🤑 Or, donate directly HERE Want to get into crypto? This is easy: https://www.coinbase.com/join/boyce_3s?src=ios-link Want donate with Bitcoin? Here’s the address: 3EqTU1gQBLoieMeFLC1BQgCUajPpPMCgwB Considering your own podcast? We (obviously) recommend Captivate: This podcast is hosted by Captivate, try it yourself for free. | |||
| Audio Article Series: Point Your Toes | 22 Oct 2022 | 00:03:37 | |
Episode#:23 Shaun Boyce and Bobby Schindler Audio Article Series: Point Your Toes Point Your Toes is a great phrase for very young children to learn to stay perpendicular to their target. Shaun Boyce USPTA: shaun@tennisforchildren.com https://tennisforchildren.com/ 🎾 Bobby Schindler USPTA: schindlerb@comcast.net https://windermerecommunity.net/ 🎾 Geovanna Boyce: geovy@regeovinate.com This podcast is powered by GoTennis! Atlanta: Membership has its privileges 🤜🏼🎾🤛🏼 🫶 https://letsgotennis.com/join/ https://gotennis-shop.myshopify.com/ 👟👜 💰 https://letsgotennis.com/deals/ https://letsgotennis.com/podcast/ 🎙️🎧 Do you want to read about some good things going on in the world of tennis? https://letsgotennis.com/stories/ 🔥🪑 Check out our GoTennis! Atlanta Facebook page for deals, updates, events, podcasts, news, stories, coach profiles, club information, and more https://bit.ly/gt_facebook_page Also, you can support this show (and save some $) by shopping at 🤑https://letsgotennis.com/deals/🤑 Want to get into crypto? This is easy: https://www.coinbase.com/join/boyce_3s?src=ios-link Want donate with Bitcoin? Here's the address: 3EqTU1gQBLoieMeFLC1BQgCUajPpPMCgwB | |||
| Changeover Tennis Tip: Visualize and Strategize | 11 Oct 2022 | 00:01:00 | |
Episode#:22 Shaun Boyce & Geovanna Boyce Coach Geovy offers a tip for gathering your wits during changeovers Shaun Boyce USPTA: shaun@tennisforchildren.com https://tennisforchildren.com/ 🎾 Bobby Schindler USPTA: schindlerb@comcast.nethttps://windermerecommunity.net/ 🎾 Geovanna Boyce: geovy@regeovinate.comhttps://regeovinate.com/ 💪🏼🏋️ This podcast is powered by GoTennis! Atlanta: Membership has its privileges 🤜🏼🎾🤛🏼 🫶 https://letsgotennis.com/join/ https://shop.letsgotennis.com/ 👟👜 💰 https://letsgotennis.com/deals/ https://letsgotennis.com/podcast/ 🎙️🎧 https://www.facebook.com/gotennisatlanta https://www.instagram.com/gotennisatlanta/ https://www.youtube.com/@gotennispodcast Do you want to read about some good things going on in the world of tennis? https://letsgotennis.com/stories/ 🔥🪑 Check out our GoTennis! Atlanta Facebook page for deals, updates, events, podcasts, news, stories, coach profiles, club information, and more https://bit.ly/gt_facebook_page Also, you can support this show (and save some $) by shopping at 🤑https://letsgotennis.com/deals/🤑 Or, donate directly HERE Want to get into crypto? This is easy: https://www.coinbase.com/join/boyce_3s?src=ios-link Want donate with Bitcoin? Here’s the address: 3EqTU1gQBLoieMeFLC1BQgCUajPpPMCgwB Considering your own podcast? We (obviously) recommend Captivate: This podcast is hosted by Captivate, try it yourself for free. | |||
| Audio Article Series: Smash! | 28 Sep 2022 | 00:04:17 | |
Episode#:21 Shaun Boyce Smash is a great transition game for kids. Audio Article provided by Shaun Boyce of TennisForChildren.com Shaun Boyce USPTA: shaun@tennisforchildren.com https://tennisforchildren.com/ 🎾 Bobby Schindler USPTA: schindlerb@comcast.nethttps://windermerecommunity.net/ 🎾 Geovanna Boyce: geovy@regeovinate.comhttps://regeovinate.com/ 💪🏼🏋️ This podcast is powered by GoTennis! Atlanta: Membership has its privileges 🤜🏼🎾🤛🏼 🫶 https://letsgotennis.com/join/ https://shop.letsgotennis.com/ 👟👜 💰 https://letsgotennis.com/deals/ https://letsgotennis.com/podcast/ 🎙️🎧 https://www.facebook.com/gotennisatlanta https://www.instagram.com/gotennisatlanta/ https://www.youtube.com/@gotennispodcast Do you want to read about some good things going on in the world of tennis? https://letsgotennis.com/stories/ 🔥🪑 Check out our GoTennis! Atlanta Facebook page for deals, updates, events, podcasts, news, stories, coach profiles, club information, and more https://bit.ly/gt_facebook_page Also, you can support this show (and save some $) by shopping at 🤑https://letsgotennis.com/deals/🤑 Or, donate directly HERE Want to get into crypto? This is easy: https://www.coinbase.com/join/boyce_3s?src=ios-link Want donate with Bitcoin? Here’s the address: 3EqTU1gQBLoieMeFLC1BQgCUajPpPMCgwB Considering your own podcast? We (obviously) recommend Captivate: This podcast is hosted by Captivate, try it yourself for free. | |||
| Swing Vision brings automated stats, match highlights, and line calls to every tennis player | 17 Jul 2024 | 00:52:46 | |
This episode of the Atlanta Tennis Podcast, powered by GoTennis.com, features Swupnil Sahai, the co-founder and CEO of Swing Vision. Swing Vision is an app that uses your iPhone to track stats, generate highlights, and now, even call lines during tennis matches. Hear from Swupnil about his background, his being in the technology sector, and especially how Swing Vision is changing the world of tennis for amateurs and professionals. Today’s Guest: Swupnil Sahai- co-founder and CEO of Swing Vision. He talks about his experience of working in Tesla and monitoring the car movements in the technology sector. He has always been a tennis player and fan of the game. His attempt to explore the analytics of tennis,helped him create something revolutionary. In today’s episode, listen to how his life long passion for Tennis accumulates with his expertise in the form of Swing Vision. Episode Highlights:
Swupnil's Background and Inspiration for Swing Vision
Key Features of Swing Vision
| |||
| Serve Tennis Tip: Take a little off the first serve to improve success rate | 09 Sep 2022 | 00:01:01 | |
Episode#:20 Shaun Boyce Coach Shaun shares a tip to help with your serve Shaun Boyce USPTA: shaun@tennisforchildren.com https://tennisforchildren.com/ 🎾 Bobby Schindler USPTA: schindlerb@comcast.nethttps://windermerecommunity.net/ 🎾 Geovanna Boyce: geovy@regeovinate.comhttps://regeovinate.com/ 💪🏼🏋️ This podcast is powered by GoTennis! Atlanta: Membership has its privileges 🤜🏼🎾🤛🏼 🫶 https://letsgotennis.com/join/ https://shop.letsgotennis.com/ 👟👜 💰 https://letsgotennis.com/deals/ https://letsgotennis.com/podcast/ 🎙️🎧 https://www.facebook.com/gotennisatlanta https://www.instagram.com/gotennisatlanta/ https://www.youtube.com/@atlantatennispodcast Do you want to read about some good things going on in the world of tennis? https://letsgotennis.com/stories/ 🔥🪑 Check out our GoTennis! Atlanta Facebook page for deals, updates, events, podcasts, news, stories, coach profiles, club information, and more https://bit.ly/gt_facebook_page Also, you can support this show (and save some $) by shopping at 🤑https://letsgotennis.com/deals/🤑 Or, donate directly HERE Want to get into crypto? This is easy: https://www.coinbase.com/join/boyce_3s?src=ios-link Want donate with Bitcoin? Here’s the address: 3EqTU1gQBLoieMeFLC1BQgCUajPpPMCgwB Considering your own podcast? We (obviously) recommend Captivate: This podcast is hosted by Captivate, try it yourself for free. | |||
| Jorge Capestany has thousands of tennis drills to share with Atlanta | 08 Aug 2022 | 01:09:09 | |
Episode#: 17 Shaun J Boyce & Bobby Schindler Jorge Capestany has thousands of drills to share Jorge Capestany has 2,000+ drills for coaches and an extremely useful site for players as well Jorge is one of only 11 people worldwide that has the distinction of being a Master Professional with the USPTA and an International Master Professional with the PTR. Jorge has been named the National Pro of the Year by BOTH the PTR and the USPTA. Jorge is an internationally recognized speaker that has presented over 200 times at major tennis conventions across the world including the USPTA World Conference, the USTA Tennis Teachers Conference, the Australian Coaches Conference, the Canadian Tennis Federation, the Norwegian Tennis Federation, Wimbledon PTR conference, as well as speaking in Mexico at the ITF worldwide coaches conference. Jorge is a 6-time Michigan Pro of the Year, a 2-time Midwest Pro of the Year, and a member of the USPTA Midwest division Hall of Fame. Jorge may be best known for developing two leading tennis industry websites. One for tennis coaches and one for players Both websites can be found at... CapestanyTennis.com https://www.facebook.com/jorge.capestany.5 https://www.facebook.com/groups/1421944211243749 https://www.linkedin.com/in/jorge-capestany-1bb8b6a/ https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCFq_UGo-4cs51X5l-eMo72g Twit: CapestanyTennis IG: capestanytennis Shaun J Boyce USPTA: shaun@tennisforchildren.com https://tennisforchildren.com/ 🎾 Bobby Schindler USPTA: schindlerb@comcast.nethttps://windermerecommunity.net/ 🎾 Geovanna Boyce: geovy@regeovinate.comhttps://regeovinate.com/ 💪🏼🏋️ This podcast is powered by GoTennis! Atlanta: Membership has its privileges 🤜🏼🎾🤛🏼 🫶 https://letsgotennis.com/join/ https://shop.letsgotennis.com/ 👟👜 💰 https://letsgotennis.com/deals/ https://letsgotennis.com/podcast/ 🎙️🎧 https://www.facebook.com/gotennisatlanta https://www.instagram.com/gotennisatlanta/ https://www.youtube.com/@atlantatennispodcast Do you want to read about some good things going on in the world of tennis? https://letsgotennis.com/stories/ 🔥🪑 Check out our GoTennis! Atlanta Facebook page for deals, updates, events, podcasts, news, stories, coach profiles, club information, and more https://bit.ly/gt_facebook_page Also, you can support this show (and save some $) by shopping at 🤑 | |||
| Audio Article Series: School’s Back; Serve’s Up, Kids! | 25 Jul 2022 | 00:03:55 | |
Episode#:18 Shaun Boyce Audio Article provided by Shaun Boyce of TennisForChildren.com Shaun Boyce USPTA: shaun@tennisforchildren.com https://tennisforchildren.com/ 🎾 Bobby Schindler USPTA: schindlerb@comcast.nethttps://windermerecommunity.net/ 🎾 Geovanna Boyce: geovy@regeovinate.comhttps://regeovinate.com/ 💪🏼🏋️ This podcast is powered by GoTennis! Atlanta: Membership has its privileges 🤜🏼🎾🤛🏼 🫶 https://letsgotennis.com/join/ https://shop.letsgotennis.com/ 👟👜 💰 https://letsgotennis.com/deals/ https://letsgotennis.com/podcast/ 🎙️🎧 https://www.facebook.com/gotennisatlanta https://www.instagram.com/gotennisatlanta/ https://www.youtube.com/@atlantatennispodcast Do you want to read about some good things going on in the world of tennis? https://letsgotennis.com/stories/ 🔥🪑 Check out our GoTennis! Atlanta Facebook page for deals, updates, events, podcasts, news, stories, coach profiles, club information, and more https://bit.ly/gt_facebook_page Also, you can support this show (and save some $) by shopping at 🤑https://letsgotennis.com/deals/🤑 Or, donate directly HERE Want to get into crypto? This is easy: https://www.coinbase.com/join/boyce_3s?src=ios-link Want donate with Bitcoin? Here’s the address: 3EqTU1gQBLoieMeFLC1BQgCUajPpPMCgwB Considering your own podcast? We (obviously) recommend Captivate: This podcast is hosted by Captivate, try it yourself for free. | |||
| USPTA Certified Tennis Pro Shaun Boyce reminds us to “watch the racquet hit the ball” | 07 Jul 2022 | 00:00:59 | |
Episode#:17 Shaun J Boyce USPTA Certified Tennis Pro Shaun Boyce reminds us to "watch the racquet hit the ball" Today Tennis Tip is from Shaun's grandmother... kind of. Shaun Boyce USPTA: shaun@tennisforchildren.com https://tennisforchildren.com/ 🎾 Bobby Schindler USPTA: schindlerb@comcast.nethttps://windermerecommunity.net/ 🎾 Geovanna Boyce: geovy@regeovinate.comhttps://regeovinate.com/ 💪🏼🏋️ This podcast is powered by GoTennis! Atlanta: Membership has its privileges 🤜🏼🎾🤛🏼 🫶 https://letsgotennis.com/join/ https://shop.letsgotennis.com/ 👟👜 💰 https://letsgotennis.com/deals/ https://letsgotennis.com/podcast/ 🎙️🎧 https://www.facebook.com/gotennisatlanta https://www.instagram.com/gotennisatlanta/ https://www.youtube.com/@atlantatennispodcast Do you want to read about some good things going on in the world of tennis? https://letsgotennis.com/stories/ 🔥🪑 Check out our GoTennis! Atlanta Facebook page for deals, updates, events, podcasts, news, stories, coach profiles, club information, and more https://bit.ly/gt_facebook_page Also, you can support this show (and save some $) by shopping at 🤑https://letsgotennis.com/deals/🤑 Or, donate directly HERE Want to get into crypto? This is easy: https://www.coinbase.com/join/boyce_3s?src=ios-link Want donate with Bitcoin? Here’s the address: 3EqTU1gQBLoieMeFLC1BQgCUajPpPMCgwB Considering your own podcast? We (obviously) recommend Captivate: This podcast is hosted by Captivate, try it yourself for free. | |||
| Audio Article Series: Teach your kids to use a calendar | 28 Jun 2022 | 00:03:46 | |
Episode#:16 Shaun Boyce Audio Article provided by Shaun Boyce of TennisForChildren.com Shaun Boyce USPTA: shaun@tennisforchildren.com https://tennisforchildren.com/ 🎾 Bobby Schindler USPTA: schindlerb@comcast.nethttps://windermerecommunity.net/ 🎾 Geovanna Boyce: geovy@regeovinate.comhttps://regeovinate.com/ 💪🏼🏋️ This podcast is powered by GoTennis! Atlanta: Membership has its privileges 🤜🏼🎾🤛🏼 🫶 https://letsgotennis.com/join/ https://shop.letsgotennis.com/ 👟👜 💰 https://letsgotennis.com/deals/ https://letsgotennis.com/podcast/ 🎙️🎧 https://www.facebook.com/gotennisatlanta https://www.instagram.com/gotennisatlanta/ https://www.youtube.com/@atlantatennispodcast Do you want to read about some good things going on in the world of tennis? https://letsgotennis.com/stories/ 🔥🪑 Check out our GoTennis! Atlanta Facebook page for deals, updates, events, podcasts, news, stories, coach profiles, club information, and more https://bit.ly/gt_facebook_page Also, you can support this show (and save some $) by shopping at 🤑https://letsgotennis.com/deals/🤑 Or, donate directly HERE Want to get into crypto? This is easy: https://www.coinbase.com/join/boyce_3s?src=ios-link Want donate with Bitcoin? Here’s the address: 3EqTU1gQBLoieMeFLC1BQgCUajPpPMCgwB Considering your own podcast? We (obviously) recommend Captivate: This podcast is hosted by Captivate, try it yourself for free. | |||
| Signature Tennis owner Mike drops a bomb about Pickleball courts | 13 Jun 2022 | 00:48:48 | |
Episode#:15 Shaun Boyce & Bobby Schindler Shaun and Bobby talk to Mike Imbornone from Signature Tennis Courts. They are a court construction and maintenance company based in the metro Atlanta area but are also a go-to provider of equipment for HOA’s, country clubs and state and local parks. Without much of an online presence they rely on word-of-mouth and referrals for business development and evidently aren't having much trouble finding organizations and people to help in the area. https://www.signaturetennis.com/ Shaun Boyce USPTA: shaun@tennisforchildren.com https://tennisforchildren.com/ 🎾 Bobby Schindler USPTA: schindlerb@comcast.nethttps://windermerecommunity.net/ 🎾 Geovanna Boyce: geovy@regeovinate.comhttps://regeovinate.com/ 💪🏼🏋️ This podcast is powered by GoTennis! Atlanta: Membership has its privileges 🤜🏼🎾🤛🏼 🫶 https://letsgotennis.com/join/ https://shop.letsgotennis.com/ 👟👜 💰 https://letsgotennis.com/deals/ https://letsgotennis.com/podcast/ 🎙️🎧 https://www.facebook.com/gotennisatlanta https://www.instagram.com/gotennisatlanta/ https://www.youtube.com/@atlantatennispodcast Do you want to read about some good things going on in the world of tennis? https://letsgotennis.com/stories/ 🔥🪑 Check out our GoTennis! Atlanta Facebook page for deals, updates, events, podcasts, news, stories, coach profiles, club information, and more https://bit.ly/gt_facebook_page Also, you can support this show (and save some $) by shopping at 🤑https://letsgotennis.com/deals/🤑 Or, donate directly HERE Want to get into crypto? This is easy: https://www.coinbase.com/join/boyce_3s?src=ios-link Want donate with Bitcoin? Here’s the address: 3EqTU1gQBLoieMeFLC1BQgCUajPpPMCgwB Considering your own podcast? We (obviously) recommend Captivate: This podcast is hosted by Captivate, try it yourself for free. | |||
| Energy Tennis Tip: Energy Comes From the Ground Up | 10 Jun 2022 | 00:00:59 | |
Episode#:14 Shaun Boyce Todays Tennis Tip is about energy! "Forced Footwork could be better than No Footwork At All" Shaun Boyce USPTA: shaun@tennisforchildren.com https://tennisforchildren.com/ 🎾 Bobby Schindler USPTA: schindlerb@comcast.net https://windermerecommunity.net/ 🎾 Geovanna Boyce: geovy@regeovinate.com This podcast is powered by GoTennis! Atlanta: Membership has its privileges 🤜🏼🎾🤛🏼 🫶 https://letsgotennis.com/join/ https://shop.letsgotennis.com/ 👟👜 💰 https://letsgotennis.com/deals/ https://letsgotennis.com/podcast/ 🎙️🎧 https://www.facebook.com/gotennisatlanta https://www.instagram.com/gotennisatlanta/ https://www.youtube.com/@atlantatennispodcast Do you want to read about some good things going on in the world of tennis? https://letsgotennis.com/stories/ 🔥🪑 Check out our GoTennis! Atlanta Facebook page for deals, updates, events, podcasts, news, stories, coach profiles, club information, and more https://bit.ly/gt_facebook_page Also, you can support this show (and save some $) by shopping at 🤑https://letsgotennis.com/deals/🤑 Or, donate directly HERE Want to get into crypto? This is easy: https://www.coinbase.com/join/boyce_3s?src=ios-link Want donate with Bitcoin? Here’s the address: 3EqTU1gQBLoieMeFLC1BQgCUajPpPMCgwB Considering your own podcast? We (obviously) recommend Captivate: This podcast is hosted by Captivate, try it yourself for free. | |||
| A Conversation with a Tennis Disruptor about USTA, ALTA, and more! | 06 Jun 2022 | 00:55:24 | |
Episode#:13 We talk to Rich Neher about USTA finances, ALTA finances (where Shaun finally finds the correct ALTA form 990), and Rich gives us an exclusive of his new ambassador program giving away tennis equipment. Shaun Boyce USPTA: shaun@tennisforchildren.com https://tennisforchildren.com/ 🎾 Bobby Schindler USPTA: schindlerb@comcast.net https://windermerecommunity.net/ 🎾 Geovanna Boyce: geovy@regeovinate.com This podcast is powered by GoTennis! Atlanta: Membership has its privileges 🤜🏼🎾🤛🏼 🫶 https://letsgotennis.com/join/ https://shop.letsgotennis.com/ 👟👜 💰 https://letsgotennis.com/deals/ https://letsgotennis.com/podcast/ 🎙️🎧 https://www.facebook.com/gotennisatlanta https://www.instagram.com/gotennisatlanta/ https://www.youtube.com/@atlantatennispodcast Do you want to read about some good things going on in the world of tennis? https://letsgotennis.com/stories/ 🔥🪑 Check out our GoTennis! Atlanta Facebook page for deals, updates, events, podcasts, news, stories, coach profiles, club information, and more https://bit.ly/gt_facebook_page Also, you can support this show (and save some $) by shopping at 🤑https://letsgotennis.com/deals/🤑 Or, donate directly HERE Want to get into crypto? This is easy: https://www.coinbase.com/join/boyce_3s?src=ios-link Want donate with Bitcoin? Here’s the address: 3EqTU1gQBLoieMeFLC1BQgCUajPpPMCgwB Considering your own podcast? We (obviously) recommend Captivate: This podcast is hosted by Captivate, try it yourself for free. | |||
| Serve Routine Tennis Tip: Improve your preparation routine | 01 Jun 2022 | 00:01:00 | |
Episode#:12 Shaun Boyce Todays Tennis Tip could help you win! Shaun Boyce USPTA: shaun@tennisforchildren.com https://tennisforchildren.com/ 🎾 Bobby Schindler USPTA: schindlerb@comcast.net https://windermerecommunity.net/ 🎾 Geovanna Boyce: geovy@regeovinate.com This podcast is powered by GoTennis! Atlanta: Membership has its privileges 🤜🏼🎾🤛🏼 🫶 https://letsgotennis.com/join/ https://shop.letsgotennis.com/ 👟👜 💰 https://letsgotennis.com/deals/ https://letsgotennis.com/podcast/ 🎙️🎧 https://www.facebook.com/gotennisatlanta https://www.instagram.com/gotennisatlanta/ https://www.youtube.com/@atlantatennispodcast Do you want to read about some good things going on in the world of tennis? https://letsgotennis.com/stories/ 🔥🪑 Check out our GoTennis! Atlanta Facebook page for deals, updates, events, podcasts, news, stories, coach profiles, club information, and more https://bit.ly/gt_facebook_page Also, you can support this show (and save some $) by shopping at 🤑https://letsgotennis.com/deals/🤑 Or, donate directly HERE Want to get into crypto? This is easy: https://www.coinbase.com/join/boyce_3s?src=ios-link Want donate with Bitcoin? Here’s the address: 3EqTU1gQBLoieMeFLC1BQgCUajPpPMCgwB Considering your own podcast? We (obviously) recommend Captivate: This podcast is hosted by Captivate, try it yourself for free. | |||
| Audio Article Series: Strength is the key. | 25 May 2022 | 00:06:15 | |
Episode#:11 Shaun Boyce Audio Article provided by Shaun Boyce of TennisForChildren.com Shaun Boyce USPTA: shaun@tennisforchildren.com https://tennisforchildren.com/ 🎾 Bobby Schindler USPTA: schindlerb@comcast.net https://windermerecommunity.net/ 🎾 Geovanna Boyce: geovy@regeovinate.com This podcast is powered by GoTennis! Atlanta: Membership has its privileges 🤜🏼🎾🤛🏼 🫶 https://letsgotennis.com/join/ https://shop.letsgotennis.com/ 👟👜 💰 https://letsgotennis.com/deals/ https://letsgotennis.com/podcast/ 🎙️🎧 https://www.facebook.com/gotennisatlanta https://www.instagram.com/gotennisatlanta/ https://www.youtube.com/@atlantatennispodcast Do you want to read about some good things going on in the world of tennis? https://letsgotennis.com/stories/ 🔥🪑 Check out our GoTennis! Atlanta Facebook page for deals, updates, events, podcasts, news, stories, coach profiles, club information, and more https://bit.ly/gt_facebook_page Also, you can support this show (and save some $) by shopping at 🤑https://letsgotennis.com/deals/🤑 Or, donate directly HERE Want to get into crypto? This is easy: https://www.coinbase.com/join/boyce_3s?src=ios-link Want donate with Bitcoin? Here’s the address: 3EqTU1gQBLoieMeFLC1BQgCUajPpPMCgwB Considering your own podcast? We (obviously) recommend Captivate: This podcast is hosted by Captivate, try it yourself for free. | |||
| 10 Minutes of Tennis: Coaches Should Be Able To Practice What They Preach | 17 Jul 2024 | 00:11:25 | |
Welcome to another exciting episode of Atlanta Tennis Podcast, powered by Go Tennis. In todays’ 10 Minutes of Tennis discussion, we dive deep into the importance of demonstrating your preaches to your students as a coach. Join Shaun Boyce as he hosts the world famous Australian Coach, Justin Yeo to dissect the qualities of great and nuanced coaches, like - Nick Politarik, Nick Volansari. Our Guest Today: Justin Yeo is the famous Australian coach who lives in Puerto Rico. The immensely talented coach has worked with all levels of players, from Junior to professional players. His experience of working with many coaches with different styles, have provided him great insights on how a coach should maintain his career. Key Takeouts of The Episode: Whether you are a new coach or a seasoned one,regardless of your physical fitness, you must possess some extraordinary qualities to impart in your players. Learn about the details of the capabilities that will assist you in a successful career.
Yeo also talks about coaches at junior level. Learn how -
If you have any topic for us to cover, let us know and we will give you an in-depth discussion from the Pros on it. Like what you heard, subscribe to us for more useful contents. Do not forget to share this with your peers. YouTube Replay: https://youtube.com/live/lMXXi-E1dFI Shaun Boyce USPTA: shaun@tennisforchildren.com https://tennisforchildren.com/ 🎾 Justin Yeo: https://www.instagram.com/yeocoach/ Bobby Schindler USPTA: schindlerb@comcast.net https://windermerecommunity.net/ 🎾 Geovanna Boyce: | |||
| Ed Shanaphy of Beyond the Baselines | 22 May 2022 | 01:05:17 | |
Episode#:10 Shaun Boyce & Bobby Schindler In this episode, Bobby and I talk to Ed Shanaphy who oversees all tennis and club programming at Sippican Tennis Club in Marion, MA as Director of Tennis and Assistant Club Manager. He runs a CONSULTANCY AND MANAGEMENT COMPANY FOR COUNTRY CLUBS AND BOUTIQUE HOTELS called beyond the baselines. We talk about Ed’s business and why he is back and forth from MA to FL every other season. Learn more about Ed and Beyond the Baselines https://beyondthebaselines.com Institute of Club Directors https://beyondthebaselines.com/institute-of-club-directors/ Ed's podcast https://beyondthebaselines.com/category/podcasts/ Contact Ed https://beyondthebaselines.com/contact/ Shaun Boyce USPTA: shaun@tennisforchildren.com https://tennisforchildren.com/ 🎾 Bobby Schindler USPTA: schindlerb@comcast.net https://windermerecommunity.net/ 🎾 Geovanna Boyce: geovy@regeovinate.com This podcast is powered by GoTennis! Atlanta: Membership has its privileges 🤜🏼🎾🤛🏼 🫶 https://letsgotennis.com/join/ https://shop.letsgotennis.com/ 👟👜 💰 https://letsgotennis.com/deals/ https://letsgotennis.com/podcast/ 🎙️🎧 https://www.facebook.com/gotennisatlanta https://www.instagram.com/gotennisatlanta/ https://www.youtube.com/@atlantatennispodcast Do you want to read about some good things going on in the world of tennis? https://letsgotennis.com/stories/ 🔥🪑 Check out our GoTennis! Atlanta Facebook page for deals, updates, events, podcasts, news, stories, coach profiles, club information, and more https://bit.ly/gt_facebook_page Also, you can support this show (and save some $) by shopping at 🤑https://letsgotennis.com/deals/🤑 Or, donate directly HERE Want to get into crypto? This is easy: https://www.coinbase.com/join/boyce_3s?src=ios-link Want donate with Bitcoin? Here’s the address: 3EqTU1gQBLoieMeFLC1BQgCUajPpPMCgwB Considering your own podcast? We (obviously) recommend Captivate: This podcast is hosted by Captivate, try it yourself for free. | |||
| Coach Geovy’s Tennis Tip: In Between Points, Inhale through the nose; exhale through the mouth | 05 May 2022 | 00:01:00 | |
Episode#:9 Shaun Boyce & Geovanna Boyce Todays Tennis Tip from Coach Geovy of reGeovinate.com might just help you on the court! Shaun Boyce USPTA: shaun@tennisforchildren.com https://tennisforchildren.com/ 🎾 Bobby Schindler USPTA: schindlerb@comcast.nethttps://windermerecommunity.net/ 🎾 Geovanna Boyce: geovy@regeovinate.comhttps://regeovinate.com/ 💪🏼🏋️ This podcast is powered by GoTennis! Atlanta: Membership has its privileges 🤜🏼🎾🤛🏼 🫶 https://letsgotennis.com/join/ https://shop.letsgotennis.com/ 👟👜 💰 https://letsgotennis.com/deals/ https://letsgotennis.com/podcast/ 🎙️🎧 https://www.facebook.com/gotennisatlanta https://www.instagram.com/gotennisatlanta/ https://www.youtube.com/@atlantatennispodcast Do you want to read about some good things going on in the world of tennis? https://letsgotennis.com/stories/ 🔥🪑 Check out our GoTennis! Atlanta Facebook page for deals, updates, events, podcasts, news, stories, coach profiles, club information, and more https://bit.ly/gt_facebook_page Also, you can support this show (and save some $) by shopping at 🤑https://letsgotennis.com/deals/🤑 Or, donate directly HERE Want to get into crypto? This is easy: https://www.coinbase.com/join/boyce_3s?src=ios-link Want donate with Bitcoin? Here’s the address: 3EqTU1gQBLoieMeFLC1BQgCUajPpPMCgwB Considering your own podcast? We (obviously) recommend Captivate: This podcast is hosted by Captivate, try it yourself for free. | |||
| Audio Article Series: The Wall | 22 Apr 2022 | 00:03:55 | |
Episode#:8 Shaun Boyce Audio Article provided by Shaun Boyce of TennisForChildren.com Shaun Boyce USPTA: shaun@tennisforchildren.com https://tennisforchildren.com/ 🎾 Bobby Schindler USPTA: schindlerb@comcast.nethttps://windermerecommunity.net/ 🎾 Geovanna Boyce: geovy@regeovinate.comhttps://regeovinate.com/ 💪🏼🏋️ This podcast is powered by GoTennis! Atlanta: Membership has its privileges 🤜🏼🎾🤛🏼 🫶 https://letsgotennis.com/join/ https://shop.letsgotennis.com/ 👟👜 💰 https://letsgotennis.com/deals/ https://letsgotennis.com/podcast/ 🎙️🎧 https://www.facebook.com/gotennisatlanta https://www.instagram.com/gotennisatlanta/ https://www.youtube.com/@atlantatennispodcast Do you want to read about some good things going on in the world of tennis? https://letsgotennis.com/stories/ 🔥🪑 Check out our GoTennis! Atlanta Facebook page for deals, updates, events, podcasts, news, stories, coach profiles, club information, and more https://bit.ly/gt_facebook_page Also, you can support this show (and save some $) by shopping at 🤑https://letsgotennis.com/deals/🤑 Or, donate directly HERE Want to get into crypto? This is easy: https://www.coinbase.com/join/boyce_3s?src=ios-link Want donate with Bitcoin? Here’s the address: 3EqTU1gQBLoieMeFLC1BQgCUajPpPMCgwB Considering your own podcast? We (obviously) recommend Captivate: This podcast is hosted by Captivate, try it yourself for free. | |||
| Groundstrokes Tennis Tip: Followthrough Fixes Everything | 04 Apr 2022 | 00:00:59 | |
Episode#:7 Shaun Boyce Today Tennis Tips might just help you win your match! Shaun Boyce USPTA: shaun@tennisforchildren.com https://tennisforchildren.com/ 🎾 Bobby Schindler USPTA: schindlerb@comcast.nethttps://windermerecommunity.net/ 🎾 Geovanna Boyce: geovy@regeovinate.comhttps://regeovinate.com/ 💪🏼🏋️ This podcast is powered by GoTennis! Atlanta: Membership has its privileges 🤜🏼🎾🤛🏼 🫶 https://letsgotennis.com/join/ https://shop.letsgotennis.com/ 👟👜 💰 https://letsgotennis.com/deals/ https://letsgotennis.com/podcast/ 🎙️🎧 https://www.facebook.com/gotennisatlanta https://www.instagram.com/gotennisatlanta/ https://www.youtube.com/@atlantatennispodcast Do you want to read about some good things going on in the world of tennis? https://letsgotennis.com/stories/ 🔥🪑 Check out our GoTennis! Atlanta Facebook page for deals, updates, events, podcasts, news, stories, coach profiles, club information, and more https://bit.ly/gt_facebook_page Also, you can support this show (and save some $) by shopping at 🤑https://letsgotennis.com/deals/🤑 Or, donate directly HERE Want to get into crypto? This is easy: https://www.coinbase.com/join/boyce_3s?src=ios-link Want donate with Bitcoin? Here’s the address: 3EqTU1gQBLoieMeFLC1BQgCUajPpPMCgwB Considering your own podcast? We (obviously) recommend Captivate: This podcast is hosted by Captivate, try it yourself for free. | |||
| TennisForChildren Audio Article Series: You can be a hero too. | 22 Mar 2022 | 00:06:16 | |
Episode#:6 Shaun Boyce and Bobby Schindler TennisForChildren Audio Article Series: You can be a hero too. Audio Article provided by Shaun Boyce of TennisForChildren.com Shaun Boyce USPTA: shaun@tennisforchildren.com https://tennisforchildren.com/ 🎾 Bobby Schindler USPTA: schindlerb@comcast.net https://windermerecommunity.net/ 🎾 Geovanna Boyce: geovy@regeovinate.com This podcast is powered by GoTennis! Atlanta: Membership has its privileges 🤜🏼🎾🤛🏼 🫶 https://letsgotennis.com/join/ https://gotennis-shop.myshopify.com/ 👟👜 💰 https://letsgotennis.com/deals/ https://letsgotennis.com/podcast/ 🎙️🎧 Do you want to read about some good things going on in the world of tennis? https://letsgotennis.com/stories/ 🔥🪑 Check out our GoTennis! Atlanta Facebook page for deals, updates, events, podcasts, news, stories, coach profiles, club information, and more https://bit.ly/gt_facebook_page Also, you can support this show (and save some $) by shopping at 🤑https://letsgotennis.com/deals/🤑 Want to get into crypto? This is easy: https://www.coinbase.com/join/boyce_3s?src=ios-link Want donate with Bitcoin? Here's the address: 3EqTU1gQBLoieMeFLC1BQgCUajPpPMCgwB | |||
| Lob Tennis Tip: Let the Crazy High Lobs Bounce | 05 Mar 2022 | 00:00:59 | |
Episode#:5 Shaun Boyce Todays Tennis Tip might just help you win your match! Shaun Boyce USPTA: shaun@tennisforchildren.com https://tennisforchildren.com/ 🎾 Bobby Schindler USPTA: schindlerb@comcast.nethttps://windermerecommunity.net/ 🎾 Geovanna Boyce: geovy@regeovinate.comhttps://regeovinate.com/ 💪🏼🏋️ This podcast is powered by GoTennis! Atlanta: Membership has its privileges 🤜🏼🎾🤛🏼 🫶 https://letsgotennis.com/join/ https://shop.letsgotennis.com/ 👟👜 💰 https://letsgotennis.com/deals/ https://letsgotennis.com/podcast/ 🎙️🎧 https://www.facebook.com/gotennisatlanta https://www.instagram.com/gotennisatlanta/ https://www.youtube.com/@atlantatennispodcast Do you want to read about some good things going on in the world of tennis? https://letsgotennis.com/stories/ 🔥🪑 Check out our GoTennis! Atlanta Facebook page for deals, updates, events, podcasts, news, stories, coach profiles, club information, and more https://bit.ly/gt_facebook_page Also, you can support this show (and save some $) by shopping at 🤑https://letsgotennis.com/deals/🤑 Or, donate directly HERE Want to get into crypto? This is easy: https://www.coinbase.com/join/boyce_3s?src=ios-link Want donate with Bitcoin? Here’s the address: 3EqTU1gQBLoieMeFLC1BQgCUajPpPMCgwB Considering your own podcast? We (obviously) recommend Captivate: This podcast is hosted by Captivate, try it yourself for free. | |||
| ATP Audio Article Series: The Path to Competence | 22 Feb 2022 | 00:07:36 | |
Episode#:4 Shaun Boyce In this article, Coach Shaun touches on Malcolm Gladwell's 10,000 hour concept and encourages parents to encourage their kids to practice more. On their own. Read more at https://tennisforchildren.com/articles Shaun Boyce USPTA: shaun@tennisforchildren.com https://tennisforchildren.com/ 🎾 Bobby Schindler USPTA: schindlerb@comcast.nethttps://windermerecommunity.net/ 🎾 Geovanna Boyce: geovy@regeovinate.comhttps://regeovinate.com/ 💪🏼🏋️ This podcast is powered by GoTennis! Atlanta: Membership has its privileges 🤜🏼🎾🤛🏼 🫶 https://letsgotennis.com/join/ https://shop.letsgotennis.com/ 👟👜 💰 https://letsgotennis.com/deals/ https://letsgotennis.com/podcast/ 🎙️🎧 https://www.facebook.com/gotennisatlanta https://www.instagram.com/gotennisatlanta/ https://www.youtube.com/@atlantatennispodcast Do you want to read about some good things going on in the world of tennis? https://letsgotennis.com/stories/ 🔥🪑 Check out our GoTennis! Atlanta Facebook page for deals, updates, events, podcasts, news, stories, coach profiles, club information, and more https://bit.ly/gt_facebook_page Also, you can support this show (and save some $) by shopping at 🤑https://letsgotennis.com/deals/🤑 Or, donate directly HERE Want to get into crypto? This is easy: https://www.coinbase.com/join/boyce_3s?src=ios-link Want donate with Bitcoin? Here’s the address: 3EqTU1gQBLoieMeFLC1BQgCUajPpPMCgwB Considering your own podcast? We (obviously) recommend Captivate: This podcast is hosted by Captivate, try it yourself for free. | |||
| Ashley Owens talks about CourtReserve which is a tennis/pickelball/racquet sports court reservation and club management system | 21 Feb 2022 | 00:53:43 | |
Episode#:3 Bobby Schindler & Shaun Boyce Ashley Owens talks about CourtReserve which is a tennis/Pickelball/racquet sports court reservation and club management system. Learn more at https://courtreserve.com/ Shaun Boyce USPTA: shaun@tennisforchildren.com https://tennisforchildren.com/ 🎾 Bobby Schindler USPTA: schindlerb@comcast.net https://windermerecommunity.net/ 🎾 Geovanna Boyce: geovy@regeovinate.com This podcast is powered by GoTennis! Atlanta: Membership has its privileges 🤜🏼🎾🤛🏼 🫶 https://letsgotennis.com/join/ https://shop.letsgotennis.com/ 👟👜 💰 https://letsgotennis.com/deals/ https://letsgotennis.com/podcast/ 🎙️🎧 https://www.facebook.com/gotennisatlanta https://www.instagram.com/gotennisatlanta/ https://www.youtube.com/@atlantatennispodcast Do you want to read about some good things going on in the world of tennis? https://letsgotennis.com/stories/ 🔥🪑 Check out our GoTennis! Atlanta Facebook page for deals, updates, events, podcasts, news, stories, coach profiles, club information, and more https://bit.ly/gt_facebook_page Also, you can support this show (and save some $) by shopping at 🤑https://letsgotennis.com/deals/🤑 Or, donate directly HERE Want to get into crypto? This is easy: https://www.coinbase.com/join/boyce_3s?src=ios-link Want donate with Bitcoin? Here’s the address: 3EqTU1gQBLoieMeFLC1BQgCUajPpPMCgwB Considering your own podcast? We (obviously) recommend Captivate: This podcast is hosted by Captivate, try it yourself for free. | |||
| Volley Improvement Tennis Tip from USPTA Certified Ken Andriano | 08 Jan 2022 | 00:01:00 | |
Episode#:2 Bobby Schindler & Shaun Boyce Today Tennis Tip comes from Ken Andriano, USPTA, GPTA Shaun Boyce USPTA: shaun@tennisforchildren.com https://tennisforchildren.com/ 🎾 Bobby Schindler USPTA: schindlerb@comcast.net https://windermerecommunity.net/ 🎾 Geovanna Boyce: geovy@regeovinate.com This podcast is powered by GoTennis! Atlanta: Membership has its privileges 🤜🏼🎾🤛🏼 🫶 https://letsgotennis.com/join/ https://shop.letsgotennis.com/ 👟👜 💰 https://letsgotennis.com/deals/ https://letsgotennis.com/podcast/ 🎙️🎧 https://www.facebook.com/gotennisatlanta https://www.instagram.com/gotennisatlanta/ https://www.youtube.com/@atlantatennispodcast Do you want to read about some good things going on in the world of tennis? https://letsgotennis.com/stories/ 🔥🪑 Check out our GoTennis! Atlanta Facebook page for deals, updates, events, podcasts, news, stories, coach profiles, club information, and more https://bit.ly/gt_facebook_page Also, you can support this show (and save some $) by shopping at 🤑https://letsgotennis.com/deals/🤑 Or, donate directly HERE Want to get into crypto? This is easy: https://www.coinbase.com/join/boyce_3s?src=ios-link Want donate with Bitcoin? Here’s the address: 3EqTU1gQBLoieMeFLC1BQgCUajPpPMCgwB Considering your own podcast? We (obviously) recommend Captivate: This podcast is hosted by Captivate, try it yourself for free. | |||
| ATP Audio Article Series: New Year’s Resolution :: Spend more time with the kids with tennis! | 01 Jan 2022 | 00:04:07 | |
Episode#:22 Shaun Boyce The Atlanta Tennis Podcast has partnered with TennisForChildren.com to provide audio articles to our listeners. Read more at tennisforchildren.com/articles Shaun Boyce USPTA: shaun@tennisforchildren.com https://tennisforchildren.com/ 🎾 Bobby Schindler USPTA: schindlerb@comcast.net https://windermerecommunity.net/ 🎾 Geovanna Boyce: geovy@regeovinate.com This podcast is powered by GoTennis! Atlanta: Membership has its privileges 🤜🏼🎾🤛🏼 🫶 https://letsgotennis.com/join/ https://shop.letsgotennis.com/ 👟👜 💰 https://letsgotennis.com/deals/ https://letsgotennis.com/podcast/ 🎙️🎧 https://www.facebook.com/gotennisatlanta https://www.instagram.com/gotennisatlanta/ https://www.youtube.com/@atlantatennispodcast Do you want to read about some good things going on in the world of tennis? https://letsgotennis.com/stories/ 🔥🪑 Check out our GoTennis! Atlanta Facebook page for deals, updates, events, podcasts, news, stories, coach profiles, club information, and more https://bit.ly/gt_facebook_page Also, you can support this show (and save some $) by shopping at 🤑https://letsgotennis.com/deals/🤑 Or, donate directly HERE Want to get into crypto? This is easy: https://www.coinbase.com/join/boyce_3s?src=ios-link Want donate with Bitcoin? Here’s the address: 3EqTU1gQBLoieMeFLC1BQgCUajPpPMCgwB Considering your own podcast? We (obviously) recommend Captivate: This podcast is hosted by Captivate, try it yourself for free. | |||
| The 2024 ATP Atlanta Open 250: Celebration of the Grand Finale the Final Men’s Pro Tennis Tournament | 13 Jul 2024 | 00:34:25 | |
Season 24 Episode 49 Bobby Schindler and Shaun J Boyce Our very own Bobby Schindler and Shaun J Boyce welcome Peter Lebedevs in this emotional and eventful episode of Atlanta Tennis Podcast by GoTennis. In today’s episode, our guest, Peter Lebedevs, the director of the ATP 250 Atlanta Open, 2024 shares why the men’s professional tournament is coming to an end and how it will impact the future of Tennis in the USA. Enjoy the behind the scene stories. Discover how the on-court and off-court heroes are being celebrated in an intimate style. Don’t miss out on the ongoing thrillers of the field!!!! Our Guest: Peter Lebedevs serves as the current and last director of the ATP 250 Atlanta Open. He has been instrumental for the growth and development of American tennis through tournaments like the Atlanta Open, as part of the US Open series. He usually oversees the planning and execution of the championship, ensuring competitive player engagement and providing high-quality experience for players, sponsors and fans alike. This year, he is also planning the celebration for the finale of the Atlanta Open. Episode Highlights: Peter Lebedevs shades light on the fact that the 14 year old Pro Tennis championship, Atlanta Open reaches its finale in 2024. He explains that the tournament is reaching its conclusion, as a higher level tournament will be arranged to take American tennis to the next level. He also describes some of the highlights of the event this year are-
| |||
| ATP: UTR (Universal Tennis Rating) can my child play college tennis? | 01 Dec 2021 | 00:14:10 | |
Episode#:10 Shaun Boyce & Bobby Schindler Bobby and Shaun talk about the UTR rating system. Universal Tennis (UTR) is a global rating system that promotes fair and competitive play across the tennis world. All players, regardless of age, gender, geography or skill level, are rated on a same scale between 1 and 16.50 based on actual match results. UTR provides a real-time view of a player's true skill level. Here is a link to the chart we are using: https://www.legacyyte.org/wp-content/uploads/2018/12/UTR_Player_Range-1024x678.jpg Shaun Boyce USPTA: shaun@tennisforchildren.com https://tennisforchildren.com/ 🎾 Bobby Schindler USPTA: schindlerb@comcast.net https://windermerecommunity.net/ 🎾 Geovanna Boyce: geovy@regeovinate.com This podcast is powered by GoTennis! Atlanta: Membership has its privileges 🤜🏼🎾🤛🏼 🫶 https://letsgotennis.com/join/ https://shop.letsgotennis.com/ 👟👜 💰 https://letsgotennis.com/deals/ https://letsgotennis.com/podcast/ 🎙️🎧 https://www.facebook.com/gotennisatlanta https://www.instagram.com/gotennisatlanta/ https://www.youtube.com/@atlantatennispodcast Do you want to read about some good things going on in the world of tennis? https://letsgotennis.com/stories/ 🔥🪑 Check out our GoTennis! Atlanta Facebook page for deals, updates, events, podcasts, news, stories, coach profiles, club information, and more https://bit.ly/gt_facebook_page Also, you can support this show (and save some $) by shopping at 🤑https://letsgotennis.com/deals/🤑 Or, donate directly HERE Want to get into crypto? This is easy: https://www.coinbase.com/join/boyce_3s?src=ios-link Want donate with Bitcoin? Here’s the address: 3EqTU1gQBLoieMeFLC1BQgCUajPpPMCgwB Considering your own podcast? We (obviously) recommend Captivate: This podcast | |||
| ATP: Robby Deckert is a USPTA coach as well as a master Jedi landscaper | 13 Nov 2021 | 00:13:17 | |
Episode#:9 Shaun Boyce & Bobby Schindler Shaun and Bobby talk to USPTA Certified Tennis Professional Robby Deckert who offers "tennis lessons near me" in Suwanee and North Forsyth county area. Shaun Boyce USPTA: shaun@tennisforchildren.com https://tennisforchildren.com/ 🎾 Bobby Schindler USPTA: schindlerb@comcast.net https://windermerecommunity.net/ 🎾 Geovanna Boyce: geovy@regeovinate.com This podcast is powered by GoTennis! Atlanta: Membership has its privileges 🤜🏼🎾🤛🏼 🫶 https://letsgotennis.com/join/ https://shop.letsgotennis.com/ 👟👜 💰 https://letsgotennis.com/deals/ https://letsgotennis.com/podcast/ 🎙️🎧 https://www.facebook.com/gotennisatlanta https://www.instagram.com/gotennisatlanta/ https://www.youtube.com/@atlantatennispodcast Do you want to read about some good things going on in the world of tennis? https://letsgotennis.com/stories/ 🔥🪑 Check out our GoTennis! Atlanta Facebook page for deals, updates, events, podcasts, news, stories, coach profiles, club information, and more https://bit.ly/gt_facebook_page Also, you can support this show (and save some $) by shopping at 🤑https://letsgotennis.com/deals/🤑 Or, donate directly HERE Want to get into crypto? This is easy: https://www.coinbase.com/join/boyce_3s?src=ios-link Want donate with Bitcoin? Here’s the address: 3EqTU1gQBLoieMeFLC1BQgCUajPpPMCgwB Considering your own podcast? We (obviously) recommend Captivate: This podcast is hosted by Captivate, try it yourself for free. | |||
| ATP: Be sure to ask your coach this one question before you do anything else | 13 Oct 2021 | 00:09:17 | |
Episode#:8 Bobby Schindler & Shaun Boyce Shaun asks Bobby one of his favorite questions: when should a player start competing? When making a second serve becomes more important than serving with the proper technique, how much more difficult are you making you or your child's development? Have a listen and let us know what you think. Shaun Boyce USPTA: shaun@tennisforchildren.com https://tennisforchildren.com/ 🎾 Bobby Schindler USPTA: schindlerb@comcast.net https://windermerecommunity.net/ 🎾 Geovanna Boyce: geovy@regeovinate.com This podcast is powered by GoTennis! Atlanta: Membership has its privileges 🤜🏼🎾🤛🏼 🫶 https://letsgotennis.com/join/ https://shop.letsgotennis.com/ 👟👜 💰 https://letsgotennis.com/deals/ https://letsgotennis.com/podcast/ 🎙️🎧 https://www.facebook.com/gotennisatlanta https://www.instagram.com/gotennisatlanta/ https://www.youtube.com/@atlantatennispodcast Do you want to read about some good things going on in the world of tennis? https://letsgotennis.com/stories/ 🔥🪑 Check out our GoTennis! Atlanta Facebook page for deals, updates, events, podcasts, news, stories, coach profiles, club information, and more https://bit.ly/gt_facebook_page Also, you can support this show (and save some $) by shopping at 🤑https://letsgotennis.com/deals/🤑 Or, donate directly HERE Want to get into crypto? This is easy: https://www.coinbase.com/join/boyce_3s?src=ios-link Want donate with Bitcoin? Here’s the address: 3EqTU1gQBLoieMeFLC1BQgCUajPpPMCgwB Considering your own podcast? We (obviously) recommend Captivate: This podcast is hosted by Captivate, try it yourself for free. | |||